Polish Friends

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Random Swatch: China Glaze Luna

This is one I have had swatched for a while now, but it never got posted, and I'm not sure why. I found it in my drafts, so here you guys go!  This is 2 coats China Glaze Luna.

Okay, back to entry entering :) Hope you guys are having a great day!!

Mr. Wrong....is oh so right!

This is a polish, that I feel needs more love. This is Hard Candy Mr. Wrong. The only place I can get mine is at Wal-mart, boo, I wish it was in every drugstore. This is going to be a short post guys, I'm so tired and need a good night sleep. Jack and I have been doing tons of little home improvements for the past week, and I'm crashing early.

Then since I feel like its been forever since I have done a funky french, I added some gold tips :) I used Petites Empress.

Night guys, and hope you enjoy this in the morning!!
XOXO, Erika

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

One of my all time fave polishes!!

This is one of the first holo polishes I ever purchased, and it has remained, probably my favorite of all time till this day. I even recently bought a back-up off of eBay. It's OPI DS Original. It is a tad sheer, and I had already had China Glaze LOL, another super pretty purple holo on, so I just layered 1 coat of the OPI over that.

Isn't it AMAZING??? I love this over black as well, but I wanted to have more of the actual bottle color this time.

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Giveaway entries

Hey guys, I've gotten a few emails and posts about people not seeing their entries. Scroll down to the Giveaway post, and click on the comments, then If you look right above the first comment, in the right hand corner, and a little under the last picture posted of lot #5, you will see a 'Newer' and 'Newest' link. There are multiple pages of entries/comments and each page only holds 200 comments. So be sure to check there if you are concerned about whether or not your entry is in. Thanks you guys!

The Biebs that stood out :)

Wow, I never expected such a response to the giveaway in 1 day alone, lol. So I would like to thank every single one of you, and also blame you all for my finger cramps in both hands! HAHA, I sat and copy and pasted 450, so far, of your names and email addresses to my Excel spreadsheet. I could have sworn my fingers were swollen, so I had to stop :P I'm so thrilled you all are okay with having only 1 entry per person, and you are all excited about it. I am too, and yes, it is open to EVERYONE, Australia, France, UK, etc.

Okay, on to the mani, this is a few weeks old, sorry, but you all kept me busy tonight :P This is the only polish I got from the Target Nicole Justin Bieber collection. As much as I would have loved to get the entire collection to review for you guys, my butt can't afford it :) So here is the only one that caught my eye, One Less Lonely Glitter. I layered 1 coat over Sinful Black on Black.

Sunday, March 27, 2011

The Leopards have arrived

My leopard polishes arrived from Forever 21, and I am so pleased!! The pics looked as though only 1 had some shimmer, but they all do!! The bottles are just way too cute!! These are all 3 coats. I really wish they would actually NAME their polishes, lol.

Light Green

Light Aqua - My fave of them all!!!! You can actually see the shimmer


Peach Bud

This one is my least fave from them all, but it's still pretty, I guess I'm just not a big orange girl. I know the name says peach, but I see orange, lol

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Yep, sexiness can come in a bottle

Last weekend while scanning my blog roll, I saw that Concrete & Nail Polish had posted about some new polishes she had added to her store, Medusa's Threads. Well I scurried on over there and saw she had some China Glaze Kaleidoscopes!! I have wanted these for quit a while, and had to grab 4. She has them at very decent prices, and last I checked, there are still a few left if you are interested.  
**For international buyers, you must contact her to place orders**

These are the 4 I got
Tickle My Triangle, Sexagon, Lets Do It In 3-D & How About A Tumble.

I wish I had this entire collection!!! I'm such a holo hoor! These are all 3 coats, and no top coat. I don't like to wear a top coat with holos, since IMO, it takes away some of the holo-ness. This does mean they don't last as long, but you could always sandwich them. Do 2 coats of the holo, 1 coat of your top coat, and then a final layer of holo over top.

This is How About A Tumble

Tickle My Triangle, hee hee, yep, my hubby had a field day with this name :P


and my fave.....Lets Do It In 3-D