Polish Friends

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Hey everyone

Okay so the past week has not been my best. I can say that my computer is up and running again, yay, but I am currently dealing with some other areas of my life. My blog had to be put on hold this week, and I apologize to you all. Things are starting to get back in order so I am hoping to get back into the swing of things soon. I also have had no time to get to any emails or comments, but please know I will. Hope you all are doing good.
XOXO
Erika


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

This one is for you Bridgette!

Morning! I know today is Pink Wednesday, but I had a request from a sweet reader, Bridgette, who contacted me about her upcoming graduation, and asked me for a mani idea. She told me her school colors were red and black, and she didn't want it to be boring, my kind of girl, lol, and well red is basically a dark pink, right?

Here is what I came up with.
I used the dots image on the Bundle Monster plate BM19, Professional 10 color #415 Pinky Promise for my base, Wet n' Wild Black for the dots and Sally Hansen Rapid Red for my tips.

I hope you like it Bridgette :)








Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Help Whip Cancer!!!

Hey guys! Today I'm not only showing you a mani I love, but what inspired it. A friend of mine, Erica, or E2 as we call her, is a sales rep for Pampered Chef. Well for the month of May, yeah, I know I'm late, they are giving a dollar of every item, featured below, to The American Cancer Society's breast cancer awareness and early detection programs! The featured items are sooo freaking cute and all have pink and white zebra stripes on them. I of course had to get a few items. This post was meant to have been posted sooner but due to blogger and my computer failing, I'm a smidge late.

I am also sorry to say, that the Help Whip Cancer fundraiser is only open to US residents. Pampered Chef doesn't ship out of the US.

If you're Interested in ordering, you just have to go to her site here

Erica has also offered to do a giveaway for the 2 polishes I used for my mani!! If you purchase anything, from below, please send me an email letting me know what it was, so we can keep track for the giveaway.

These are the items -

























Pink Zebra High Heel Cake Server $17.00 and 5 drawing entries
Pink Color Coated Paring Knife $13.00 and 4 drawing entries
Pink Zebra Ceramic Spreader $10.00 and 3 drawing entries
Pink Zebra Microfiber Towel $8.50 and 2 drawing entries

As you can see after each item, is the amount of entries you will be getting for the giveaway.

Now here is the mani I did to match :)
I used 2 coats of OPI Mod About You for the base and Konad special white polish for the stripes. The plate I used was the Bundle Monster 223 plate. I just love how this turned out. So subtle but still so much fun.













Hope you all are having a great week so far. I swear my bad luck hasn't been much better. My camping trip was canceled to due the fact it's going to rain all week and weekend, and our TV blew on Friday, GRRRR :(

Monday, May 23, 2011

Revlon Black with Envy

Morning, in my last post, I said that I used Revlon Black with Envy as my base color. Well, here it is. Now, when this first came out everyone was talking about it since it is supposedly a dupe of Chanels Black Pearl, and I can say...I had no interest in it, none. I never even looked for it on stores. Like I said though, I'm weak, lol. I came across a full display of it in Wal-greens a few weeks ago, and kept on moving. Then something happened, right as I was going to check out, at the last second, I ran back and grabbed one. I don't even know why. Maybe because it's the closest thing I will ever have to a Chanel polish, and maybe the collector in me too Who knows. Anyways, here it is, and I used 2 coats of it.



Do I love it....no, but it's alright. I'm glad I didn't pay the Chanel price for it, and since I don't own Black Pearl, I cannot verify how close they are. Maybe black tips would have made this mani more lovable for me.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Ulta Jaded.....Check her out in the bottle!

Another sneak post from work, lol. I can't do this long. Have you ever seen a polish in a bottle, and instantly fall in love? When I was at Ulta, I saw this, and grabbed it without a 2nd thought. It's Ulta Jaded. Just look at her!!!!


Then you get this magical polish on the nails, and stare at it with curious eyes. Ummm...where are the rest of the colors? It is very pretty, but I might have looked crazy, if others watched me, twist my hand and fingers in all directions, in various lights trying my hardest to see the blue and purple. FAIL. It was also fairly sheer, so I even layered it over Revlon Black with Envy, hey, it was all I had in my purse, lol. I'll show you that one as well soon.


*stomps feet* I want my nails to look like it does in the bottle!!!!

Saturday, May 21, 2011

OPI DS Sapphire on the tips :)

Morning :) Here is the mani I did using the OPI DS Sapphire, that I posted about yesterday. I started with a base of Wet n' Wild Black, and a coat of SV


Then using tape, of course, I taped my tips off, and used OPI DS Sapphire



Sorry my post are kind of short, I'm so afraid I'll get into trouble at work, even though I'm doing these on my lunch.

Friday, May 20, 2011

OPI DS Sapphire

Hey guys, I snuck on my work computer again during lunch, and I'm getting this ready for you for the morning, lol. So good morning!! Okay, so do you guys know Rachel, from Rachel Nails? She is so sweet, and has great pictures of her manis. I was fine not owning OPI DS Sapphire, until I saw her post it on MUA. You can see her post on Sapphire, on her blog here. Dang it, thanks to her post, I know own it. I swear I am so weak sometimes, lol. It is pretty sheer, so I layered it over China Glaze White on White, and just loved it. If you 're looking for a non in your face holo, like Gosh Holo is, then this is for you.

I started off with 2 coats of White on White


and then did 2 coats of Saphire.


I wish I could have taken some sun pics, but it's still so pretty indoors.
I then played with it, using it as tips for a mani, and I'll show you that tomorrow :)

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Hope This Works. OPI Movin Out

Hey guys, well since my computer isn't working properly, I'm attempting to post from my iPad. I just hope it works, and looks okay on your end. Please let me know. UPDATE - Wow, okay so I snuck onto my blog from my wok computer to check it out, and the pics were all over the place, so I quickly edited it, lol.

This is OPI Movin Out. I first saw this when Sam from the Fashion Polish posted about it. Now she makes everything amazing, and this polish quickly became a must have. Just look at it!!

I did 1 coat of Movin Out over Wet n' Wild Black














































































- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Monday, May 16, 2011

Can someone pass me a drink?

Okay, could the past few days have been any worse, well of course yes, but at the time, it felt as though I was having the worst weekend EVER!  To start off, thanks Blogger, thanks for not only not posting my scheduled post, but for deleting all the content!! So here is what I did, I knew my weekend was full of craziness, and I would not have any time on the computer this weekend. So I went ahead and actually created post and had them scheduled, from Friday till Monday morning. Well, when Blogger was throwing it's fit on Friday, it decided it would make sure those post didn't happen, oh but don't worry, as you can see, it just removed Thursdays post, and re-posted it on Friday, *sigh* ummm...yeah, great. Then I just wasn't feeling good at all yesterday, and my computer has also now refused to work. I have no idea what it is, a virus, or what, but it might even be a few more days till I get going again. I do apologize to you guys, and it's driving me crazy to go so long without posting. I just hope to be back up and running within this week.
Hope you all had a better weekend than me!
XOXO
Erika

Friday, May 13, 2011

FingerPaints 2011











Wednesday, May 11, 2011

How I do SUPER Girly :P

Since it's Pink Wednesday, I thought it was the perfect time to share the cutest and super girly polish set I was sent. Erika from Beauty Express Mall, sent me some fun nail products to review, and this was one of them. It's the Sassy Nails Crystal Set. It has pink glitter polish/nail art pen on one side, and a tube of pink rhinestones on the other end. Now the pink glitter polish can be used as either polish, by unscrewing the lid, or a nail art pen, by pulling the lid off. You can see that in pictures below. I loved the pink so much, that I chose to use it as a polish, and use some of the rhinestones on the tip of my accent nail.

Here are bottle pics.
This is the complete set, screwed together

If you unscew the black top, you can use the pink glitter as regular polish

Then if you just pull off the top of the black lid, it is a nail art pen. Talk about a full mani in one set. Polish, nail art pen & rhinestones!

Now for the mani :)
I used 2 coats to start, and the formula was great.



 
I then added some of the pink rhinestones on the tips of my ring fingers.


I can't wait to show you guys the other stuff I got, including a bright blue crackle!!