Polish Friends

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Black Swan movie night mani....

My girlfriend and I went to see Black Swan Friday night, and I of course wanted to do a mani that was related. I didn't have much time, so this is what I came up with. All I used was Sinful's Black on black and China Glaze White on White and scotch tape. I was going for feathers on the accent finger, but couldn't come up with a quick way, so this is my modern interpretation of it, lol.

By the way...Black Swan was awesome!!! It was very intense, and it was done so well.


  1. OMG, this is so beautiful:)
    I´ve tagged you for an award, http://anailpolishjunkie.blogspot.com/2011/01/ive-been-tagged.html
    Have a nice day!

  2. Thanks you guys!!!!

    Nail Polish Junkie, thank you so much, I'm gonna check it out!

  3. Uauuuuuu, its so beautiful.


  4. I never knew nail polish could be so versatile like make-up. There are a lot of make-up tutorials for "Black Swan" (which I kind of want to see but some scenes sound incredibly awkward, XD), but who would have thought that nail polish could be inspired by a movie? Pretty amazing.

  5. Cammy, I'm still in awe of all the girls that are sooo talented in the makeup area. I love seeing how things have inspired them, so I have started to look at movies, and everyday things, to see if I can come up with a mani to represent it. It really is fun, and quit challenging, which I liketoo!

  6. pretty nails! follow me too, pls.. :)